People v. DeGondea
[…] (CPL § 440.10[f]).

The right to trial by an impartial jury is a fundamental constitutional right guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and the New York State Constitution, art. I, § 2. (Duncanv. Louisiana, 391 US 145, 151-54; People v. Branch, 46 NY2d 645, 652 ["[n]othing is more basic to the criminal process than the right of an accused to trial by an impartial jury."]). Criminal Procedure Law § 270.20(1) (b) safeguards that right by providing that a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced `attrial." The Court of Appeals most recently held that a for-cause challenge must be granted when a juror expresses doubt abouther ability to serve impartially "unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that she can be fair." (People v. Arnold, ___ NY2d ___, 2001 WL 670065.