People v. DeGondea
[…] He alleges that notes prepared by the assistant district attorney and counsel for the co-defendant during jury selection and disclosed to defendant for the first time during the reconstruction hearing, reflect that juror number two was unable to serve fairly. Defendant further asserts that the trial court slept through portions of the voir dire, thereby failing adequately to supervise jury selection. Finally, defendant contends that his request to recall juror number two to clarify his answers was wrongfully denied by the trial court.

CPL § 440.10(1)(f) provides that:

At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that:

[i]mproper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the judgment upon an appeal therefrom . . .

The People argue that defendant's motion must be summarily denied pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(a).