People v. DeGondea
[…] (CPL § 440.30 E41 [a], [b]).

C. Trial court's refusal to permit recall of juror Watson

1. Parties' contentions

Defendant finally maintains that the trial court arbitrarily and capriciously denied his request to recall juror number two, thereby denying him the right to create an appellate record. Defendant claims that without the ability to provide a record on appeal due to the trial court's refusal, he is entitled to a reversal of his conviction pursuant to CPL § $40.10 (1)(h).

CPL § 440.10(1) (h) provides that:

At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that:

The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.

2. Analysis

The Appellate Division clearly held in its decision remanding for the reconstruction hearing that defendant was denied an opportunity to make a record for appellate purposes. (Desondea I, supra, 256 AD2d at 40;see Desondea 11, supra, at 5).