People v. DeGondea
[…] Such a motion informs the court of facts not appearing on the record and unknown at the time of the judgment, which as a matter of law, would undermine the basis of the judgment. (People v. Donovan, 107 AD2d 433, 444 [2nd Dept.], lv. denied, 65 NY2d 694). The motion may not be used to obtain an additional appeal or as a substitute €or direct appeal. (Id.; see also People v. Cooks, 67 NY2d 100, 103).

Before a court may address the merits of such a motion, it must first determine whether the claim is procedurally barred by CPL § 440.10(2) or (3). Subdivision two of CPL § 440.10 "mandates the denial of a motion to vacate a judgment when, inter alia:

(a) [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . .

Subdivision three affords the motion court discretion to deny a motion to vacate a judgment when, inter alia:

(a) [allthough facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.

The CPL § 440.10 motion has been characterized as an "emergency measure" designed to provide a defendant with a remedy when no other relief is or ever was available. (People v. Donovan, supra).