People v. Debellis
[…] Debellis’s trial testimony.

The dissent's observation that Mr. Debellis "was uncooperative and took the stand against counsel’s advice" (dissenting op: at 446, 202 N.Y.S.3d at 750, 225 N.E.3d at 869) hardly serves to demonstrate counsel's effectiveness. Only Mr. Debellis could provide any evidence that might have entitled him to an acquittal, and it is incumbent on counsel to inform a defendant that the decision about whether to testify belongs to the defendant, not counsel (see Brown v. Artuz, 124 F.3d 73, 79 [2d Cir.1997]; Rules of Prof Conduct [22 NYCRR 1200.0] rule 1.2[a]).

Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f) provides that an individual is exempt from prosecution for the crime of criminal possession of a weapon if the
"person [is] voluntarily surrendering such weapon, … provided that such surrender shall be made to the superintendent of the division of slate police or a member thereof designated by such superintendent, or to the sheriff of the county in which such person resides, or … if such person resides in a city, town other than [in the County of Nassau or the towns of Babylon, Drookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown] to the police commissioner or head of the police force or department thereof or to a member of the force or department designated by such commissioner or head; and provided, further, that the same shall be surrendered by such person in accordance with such terms and conditions as may be established by such superintendent, sheriff, police force or department."

Because Mr. Debellis is entitled to a new trial due to ineffective assistance, we do not address Mr. Debellis’s conflict-of-interest argument.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a new trial ordered.

CANNATARO, J. (dissenting).