People v. Debellis
[…] Unlike defense counsel in Nesbitt, counsel did not explain his thinking on the record (cf. 20 N.Y.3d at 1082, 965 N.Y.S.2d 743, 988 N.E.2d 478). The majority thus has no basis for its inappropriate factual finding that counsel did not request a voluntary surrender instruction simply because he was ignorant of the law—a finding that is both beyond this Court's power to make and belied by the record given that counsel's argument tracked the language of defendant's primary cited authority.

Watson notwithstanding, Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f) requires that the surrender of a firearm be made "in accordance with such terms and conditions as may be established by … [the] police."