11-30-2012
[…] (a), 417, subd. (a)(1), 417.8, 1192.7, subd. (c)(23), 12022, subd. (b)(1); see also Pen. Code, §§ 667, subd. (a), 667, subd. (b)-(i), 1170.12.) Minor has not cited any case invalidating such a law on vagueness grounds. The cases cited by minor involved an insufficiency of the evidence claim, not a claim of unconstitutional vagueness. (See People v. Henderson (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 453, 467 [defendant's exhibition of his pit bulls, not an inherently deadly weapon, was sufficient evidence of exhibiting a "deadly weapon" to support his convictions under Penal Code section 417.8, which makes it a crime to draw or exhibit "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer"]; People v.