11-30-2012
[…] Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution provides in part: "(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws . . . . [¶] (b) A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. . . ." Article I, section 24, states: "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution."
Even if condition 14 as written incidentally limits minor's ability to move from place to place as he wishes, the condition as modified will not unconstitutionally interfere with those rights.