People v. De Carr
[…] chief witness was unavailable but that the People would be ready to proceed on June 29, 1989. Defendant's counsel urged that the court order the parties to proceed to trial and suggested that if the People are "unable to present any proof * * * the matter should be dismissed on the merits". The court inquired whether defendant was also moving to dismiss "in furtherance of justice". Following defendant's affirmative response, the court ordered the case to trial and, after determining that the People were unable to proceed without the chief witness, the court reviewed the factors enumerated in CPL 210.40 (1) and dismissed the indictment in furtherance of justice. The People appeal, and we reverse and reinstate the indictment.

An indictment may be dismissed in furtherance of justice where there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment * * * would constitute or result in injustice" (CPL 210.40). We have independently reviewed the factors set forth in the statute and we conclude that a dismissal of this indictment in furtherance of justice is not warranted.