People v. D.E.
[…] D.E. was 16 years old at the time of the instant offense, which occurred in March 2010. His previous delinquent history consists of an arrest in February 2007, along with three others, for striking another juvenile. D.E. was 13 years old at the time of that arrest. The disposition of the 2007 case is listed as "Counseled and Closed."

DISCUSSION

The juvenile court has discretion to place a delinquent minor on probation without declaring him a ward. (§ 725, subd. (a).) Section 725.5 states: "In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor's previous delinquent history." "[I]t must be apparent from all of the surrounding circumstances that the court at least considered [these] factors." (In re John F., supra, 150 Cal.App.3d at p. 185, fn. omitted.) Failure to consider the factors is an abuse of discretion. (Id. at p. 183.)