upholding restitution awarded to one member of two-person law firm for entire amount wrongfully taken by other member of firm
[…] Such a conclusion would, in a sense, eviscerate the business entity. We cannot conclude that the legislature intended such a reading. Corporate law mirrors this conclusion, and we find no reason to interpret the Code any less restrictively. See, e.g., Sears v. Weissman, 6 Ill.App.3d 827, 832, 286 N.E.2d 777 (1972) (where corporate directors made a loan to themselves from the corporation, they were jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such loan ); see also 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(1) (West 2008) (business corporation act provision stating that corporate directors who vote for or assent to a prohibited distribution are “jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such distribution ” (emphasis added)).
In the civil context, although “lawyers are not bound by the same fiduciary duties as those of nonlawyer corporate officers and directors [citation], the principles are similar.” Dowd & Dowd, Ltd. v. Gleason, 352 Ill.App.3d 365, 374, 287 Ill.Dec. 787, 816 N.E.2d 754 (2004).