upholding restitution awarded to one member of two-person law firm for entire amount wrongfully taken by other member of firm
[…] Dowd & Dowd, Ltd. v. Gleason, 352 Ill.App.3d 365, 374, 287 Ill.Dec. 787, 816 N.E.2d 754 (2004).
¶ 31 Defendant relies on two cases addressing the criminal-damage-to-property statute (720 ILCS 5/21–1(1) (West 2004) (“the extent of the damage is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value”)), which contains language similar to the theft statute (720 ILCS 5/16–1(c) (West 2004) (“When a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of the property involved is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value.”)). In People v.