People v. Dawkins
[…] (Albillar, at p. 60.)

The sufficiency of evidence in a particular case depends upon the factual circumstances in that case. (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 516 [in deciding sufficiency of evidence, comparison with other cases is of "limited utility"].) A finding of sufficiency in one case does not suggest that weaker factual circumstances in another case will not support a conviction. (Ibid.) In our review, we focus upon the evidence that was presented, rather than evidence that might have been but was not presented. (People v. Story (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1282, 1299.)

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) punishes "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm." Implicit in the criminal offense is the requirement that the accused is aware that the item is in his possession and that it is a firearm. (People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 836, 846 [knowledge is an element of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm].)