People v. Davis
[…] ¶ 35 We conclude defendant's actions were sufficient to constitute resisting a peace officer, and we now turn to whether defendant acted knowingly when he resisted Elston.

¶ 36 b. Whether Defendant Acted Knowingly

¶ 37 The offense of resisting a peace officer requires knowing conduct by the defendant. Therefore, "a conviction under [Section 31-1(a)] cannot be sustained unless the defendant acted with knowledge." People v. Allison, 2021 IL App (4th) 190182-U, ¶ 35 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines "knowledge" as:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.
(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2020).

Furthermore, in criminal cases, because of the inherent nature of knowledge, it "may be, and ordinarily is, proven circumstantially."