05-17-2021
[…] People v. Schneider , 176 A.D.3d 979, 980, 112 N.Y.S.3d 248 (2019), leave granted, 34 N.Y.3d 1132, 118 N.Y.S.3d 511, 141 N.E.3d 467 (2020) ; see also Stegemann v. Rensselaer Cty. Sheriff's Office , 155 A.D.3d 1455, 1459, 67 N.Y.S.3d 304 (3d Dept. 2017) ; People v. Perez , 18 Misc. 3d 582, 848 N.Y.S.2d 525 (Sup. Ct. Bronx Co. 2007) ; People v. DeLaCruz , 156 Misc. 2d 284, 593 N.Y.S.2d 167 (Sup. Ct. Bronx Co. 1992). Logically, the same analysis applies here.
GPS LOCATION INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED PURSUANT TO A CPL ARTICLE 690 SEARCH WARRANT
Section 690.10(4) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides for the issuance of warrants authorizing the search for and seizure of personal property that constitutes "evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed in this state or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense in this state." The defendant argues that the applications for the search warrants in this case did not establish probable cause that such property existed and could be obtained by the warrants’ execution, and that the GPS location data obtained pursuant to the search warrants did not constitute such property.