05-17-2021
[…] Sup. Ct. 2017). If a cell-site simulator had been used, it would also have provided location information, but directly to the police.
Because the location information provided pursuant to the warrant did not "contain[ ] the human voice," the use of the warrants to obtain the location information in this case was not "wiretapping" within the meaning of Penal Law § 250.00(1) and CPL § 700.05(1). Because no "conversation or discussion" was overheard, it did not constitute the "mechanical overhearing of a conversation" within the meaning of Penal Law § 250.00(2) or CPL § 700.05(1). Because the definition of the term "electronic communication" specifically excludes "any communication made through a tracking device consisting of an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object," it did not constitute the interception or accessing of such a communication within the meaning of Penal Law § 250.00(5) or CPL700.05(1).