05-17-2021
[…] In his supplemental motion, the defendant explains that "[a] cell-site simulator pretends to be a cell phone tower in order to force connections from all cell phones in range of the device. It emits a signal that compels multiple cell phones in the area to connect directly to it, rather than to a third-party service provider's cellular tower. Once connected, it collects identifying information and location data from the phones."
For example, the applications for the warrants were not made by an authorized "applicant," as required by CPL § 700.20(1) ; the applications did not demonstrate that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ" as required by CPL § 700.15(4), and the warrants did not require that they be executed "in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications or the making of observations not otherwise subject to eavesdropping or video surveillance under [article 700]," as required by CPL § 700.30(7).