05-17-2021
[…] As defined by CPL § 700.05(1),
"Eavesdropping" means "wiretapping", "mechanical overhearing of a conversation," or the "intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication," as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the penal law, but does not include the use of a pen register or trap and trace device when authorized pursuant to article 705 of [the Criminal Procedure Law].
In pertinent part, "wiretapping" is defined by Penal Law § 250.00(1) as "the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof," without consent, "by means of any instrument, device or equipment." To be a "telephonic communication" the communication must be "an aural transfer," that is, "a transfer containing the human voice." Penal Law §§ 250.00(3) and (4).