People v. Davis
[…] As noted, the jury also found defendant guilty of a single count of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This appeal followed.

¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 10 Defendant does not challenge his conviction of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. However, he contends that the jury was not properly instructed on the charges of aggravated discharge of a weapon, because the issues instruction omitted the proposition that the State bore the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he did not act in self-defense or in defense of another.

¶ 11 Section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2 (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally:

***

(2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person[.]"

In a prosecution for aggravated discharge of a firearm, a defendant may raise the theory of self-defense or defense of others. People v. O'Neal, 2016 IL App (1st) 132284, ¶ 80. "Self-defense is an affirmative defense, and once a defendant raises it, the State has the burden of proving, beyond