People v. Davis
[…] People v. Sims, 192 Ill. 2d 592, 621 (2000). We consider each

issue in turn.

¶ 25 As a general rule, hearsay refers to "an out of court statement offered to establish the truth of the matter asserted" and is inadmissible. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Gonzalez, 379 Ill. App. 3d 941, 954 (2008). As an exception to the hearsay rule, the prior inconsistent statements of a testifying witness may be admitted to impeach the witness' credibility. People v. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d 919 (2008). In addition, section 115-10.1(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) allows a prior inconsistent statement to be offered for purposes of impeachment and as substantive evidence, if the witness is subject to cross-examination and the statement: "(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness [.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c) (West 2010). A witness has "personal knowledge" when the witness whose prior inconsistent statement is being offered into evidence actually witnessed the events that are the subject of the statement. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 930.