William V. Grady, County Attorney of Dutchess County, Poughkeepsie (Jeremy J. Scileppi of counsel), for plaintiff.
[…] The absolute limit of judicial interpretation is "to ascertain what the utterance of the lawgiver means and then to apply that meaning in the case presented. The judge has no more power than any `man in the street' to apply a meaning which he supposes the lawmaker, with a larger view and a more comprehensive grasp of his subject, would have expressed." (People v Mail Express Co., 179 N.Y.S. 640, 643 [Ct Spec Sess 1919].)
CPL 180.10 (2) states as follows: "The defendant has a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right."
Defendant argues that this section "unequivocally guarantees" the right to a preliminary hearing, and defendant focuses on the word "prompt" in further arguing as to the time frame within which such a hearing must take place.