William V. Grady, County Attorney of Dutchess County, Poughkeepsie (Jeremy J. Scileppi of counsel), for plaintiff.
[…] The defendant argues against such an interpretation.
The defendant points out that the word "holding" has never conclusively been interpreted to mean "held in custody". (People v Heredia, 81 Misc.2d 777, 780 [Suffolk Dist Ct 1975].) Courts have held, however, that where a defendant is not incarcerated at the time the People decline to participate in a preliminary hearing, "the intent of CPL article 180 has not been violated." (People v Penrose, 164 Misc.2d 960, 961 [Warren County Ct 1995].) Nevertheless, in furtherance of the defendant's argument, the defendant cites CPL 180.70 (4) which refers to the court's obligation to dispose of the case after a preliminary hearing. That section states: "If there is not reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed any offense, the court must dismiss the felony complaint and discharge the defendant from custody if he is in custody, or, if he is at liberty on bail, it must exonerate the bail." (CPL 180.70.)