People v. Davidson
[…] ¶ 13 Thereafter, on January 17 and 24, 2024, defendant filed two motions to reinstate bail. In those motions, defendant argued the VOBBs were "resolved" by the trial court's order suppressing the firearm evidence. Defendant also argued that he was entitled to release under section 5/110-6 of the Act, which provided:

"If the case that caused the revocation is dismissed, the defendant is found not guilty in the case causing the revocation, or the defendant completes a lawfully imposed sentence on the case causing the revocation, the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of pretrial release pursuant to Section 110-5 [of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022))] and release the defendant with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release."

¶ 14 On January 29, 2024, the trial court denied defendant's motions to reinstate bail and granted the State's petition to deny defendant pretrial release.