People v. Davidson
[…] In these circumstances, we do not find the State's petition to be untimely.

¶ 52 Defendant next contends that the pending VOBB petitions should not result in his detention. Defendant asserts that the Act "drastically changed the law as it applies to new charges picked up while out on pretrial release" and that under section 110-6, where "the case that caused the revocation is [later] dismissed *** the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of pretrial release pursuant to Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2024).

¶ 53 Section 110-6, upon which defendant relies, does not apply to him, because it governs the revocation of pretrial release, "[w]hen a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section." Defendant, however, has never been subject to revocation procedures under the Act. Instead, the State filed petitions for violation of bail bond under his murder charges, and he has been held on a "no bond" order since before the Act became effective.