People v. Davidson
[…] The second category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). The statute provides that any such person is "entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Finally, the third category consists of any other person who remains in pretrial detention, i.e., those who are in pretrial detention with previously-set "no bail" orders. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Any person in the third category "shall be entitled to a hearing" within different time frames based on the charged offense. As relevant here, for a person who is charged with first degree murder, "the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the person's motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b)(3) (West 2022).

¶ 48 Defendant suggests that he belongs to the first category, because he was "previously released pretrial on the condition of depositing security," and accordingly, he must "be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of [his] original bail bond[.]" 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (2024). He also argues that he never filed a petition for pretrial release invoking the Act, only requesting that he be released under his original bond. We disagree.