People v. Davidson
[…] The State filed their verified petition on December 20, 2023, and the court held the initial hearing under the Act on January 29, 2024, well within the 90-day timeframe required by the Act. In these circumstances, we do not find the State's petition to be untimely.

¶ 52 Defendant next contends that the pending VOBB petitions should not result in his detention. Defendant asserts that the Act "drastically changed the law as it applies to new charges picked up while out on pretrial release" and that under section 110-6, where "the case that caused the revocation is [later] dismissed *** the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of pretrial release pursuant to Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2024).

¶ 53 Section 110-6, upon which defendant relies, does not apply to him, because it governs the revocation of pretrial release, "[w]hen a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section."