People v. Davidson
[…] The trial court explained that it had presided over the suppression hearings, and although the evidence was suppressed based on unlawful searches, the court still found it "clear" that defendant "was in fact found to be illegally in possession of a gun" in both cases. As the trial court correctly explained, the suppression of the firearm evidence is not determinative of the State's outstanding petitions for violations of bail bond filed under section 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) and (e) (West 2020). See 725 ILCS 5/32-10(a-5) (West 2020) ("Any person who knowingly violates a condition of bail bond by possessing a firearm in violation of his or her conditions of bail commits a Class 4 felony for a first violation and a Class 3 felony for a second or subsequent violation."); see also cases discussing the criminal offense of violation of bail bond-People v. Tompkins, 26 Ill.App.3d 322, 324 (1975) ("A bail bond violation occurs even if the underlying charge is later declared invalid."); People v.