People v. David T.
[…] The examiners thereafter completed their examinations and submitted respective examination reports in which they both concluded that defendant had a dangerous mental disorder. Defendant now appeals, by permission of this Court, from an amended order that, upon the court's finding that defendant suffered from a dangerous mental disorder, committed him to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health for confinement in a secure facility.

In pertinent part, CPL 330.20(6) provides that, "[a]fter the examination reports are submitted, the court must, within [10] days of the receipt of such reports, conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant's present mental condition" (emphasis added) (see Matter of New York State Off. of Mental Health v. Marco G. , 167 A.D.3d 49, 51, 85 N.Y.S.3d 441 [1st Dept. 2018] ; People v. Darryl T., 166 A.D.3d 68, 76, 84 N.Y.S.3d 458 [1st Dept. 2018] ; Matter of Matheson KK., 161 A.D.3d 1260, 1261, 76 N.Y.S.3d 645 [3d Dept. 2018] ).