11-09-2017
[…] According to Dao, the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because she was unable to assist her trial counsel in cross-examining both Officer Twardy and Zaldivar about critical facts. In an apparent alternative argument, Dao contends her counsel was prejudicially ineffective by not requesting a trial postponement, and also by attempting to waive her right to be present.
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a defendant charged with a felony "shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2)." Section 977, subdivision (b)(2) provides language that may be used for a written waiver of presence. (See People v.