People v. Daniels
[…] Mr. Korn adopted the motion to dismiss dated December 13, 2010, and in the absence of any prejudice to the People, the application was granted, and the motion restored to consideration.

The Court has now reviewed the Motion to Dismiss dated December 13, 2010, as well as the People's Affirmation in Opposition dated January 27, 2011.

For the reasons stated below, the motion to dismiss the charges of Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL Sec. 260.10), Attempted Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL Sec. 110/260.10), and Harassment in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 240.26), is granted. The motion to dismiss Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 130.60), and Attempted Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 110/130.60) is denied.

Under CPL Sec. 30.10(1) (c), "A prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof." CPL Sec. 30.10(1)(d) states that "a prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof." However, CPL Sec. 30.10(3)(f) provides that "for the purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . the period of limitations shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency . . . whichever occurs earlier."

Besides the offenses enumerated at Art. 130 of the Penal Law, the only other sections mentioned in CPL Sec. 30.10(1)(f) is PL Sec. 255.25 (Incest in the Third Degree) and PL Sec. 263.05 (Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance).