People v. Daniel C.
[…] (In re N.D., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 892.)

As amended, section 731, subdivision (a) states that the court may commit a ward to the DJJ, "if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733." (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).)

Section 733 was amended to add an additional category of wards that may not be committed to the DJJ beyond the previous age and disease related exclusions. Section 733 states in pertinent part, "[a] ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the [DJJ]: [¶] ... [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code."

Appellant admitted two sex offenses—one per subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 288 and one per subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 286—neither of which is listed in section 707, subdivision (b).