People v. Dangerfield
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 692 (1984)). Because Dangerfield suffered no prejudice as he was not convicted of the lesser offense, his ineffective assistance claim fails. Id. ¶ 87 (rejecting ineffective assistance claim where defendant failed to establish the prejudice prong of the Strickland test).

¶ 56 Mittimus

¶ 57 Dangerfield requests that his mittimus be amended to reflect that he was convicted of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. Dangerfield's mittimus states that he was convicted of "MFG/DEL 15<100 GR COCA/ANALOG" under section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2012)), which states that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the mittimus is correct and no amendment is required.

¶ 58 CONCLUSION