NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Vehicle Code section 10852 provides, “No person shall either individually or in association with one or more other persons, willfully injure or tamper with any vehicle or the contents thereof or break or remove any part of a vehicle without the consent of the owner.”
Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a) provides, “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own . . . is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. [¶] Whenever a person violates this subdivision with respect to . . . property belonging to any public entity . . . it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.”
A reviewing court “employ[s] two alternative tests to determine whether a lesser offense is necessarily included in a greater offense, ” the so-called elements test and the accusatory pleading test. (People v.