People v. Daley
[…] Considered together, any errors were nonprejudicial. Contrary to defendant’s contention, his trial was not fundamentally unfair, even if we consider the cumulative impact of the few errors that occurred.”].)

5. Trial court imposed an unauthorized parole revocation fine.

Daley contends the trial court erred by imposing a parole revocation fine under section 1202.45 because he was given a term of life without possibility of parole and, therefore, his sentence does not include a period of parole. The Attorney General properly concedes this claim has merit.

Section 1202.45 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.”

People v.