People v. Dadon
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the accusatory instrument asserting that the crimes of petit larceny and criminal possession of stolen property are not established by the facts pleaded. Specifically, defendants assert that the act of soliciting a reward for the return of lost property which they briefly possessed is not criminal under our statutes. They argue that they took reasonable measures to return the property, did not intend to deprive the owner permanently of that property, and that seeking a reward for its return was lawful.

Penal Law § 155.05, to the extent applicable to this case, defines larceny as follows:

"1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

"2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

"(b) By acquiring lost property.