People v. Dadon
[…] Defendants argue that an intent to permanently deprive the owner of property need be established for larceny or criminal possession of stolen property to have been committed and that a temporary withholding of property is insufficient to constitute either crime. The statutes clearly provide that, as to larceny, either an intent to deprive the owner of the property or an intent to appropriate the property to oneself or another is required. Penal Law § 155.00 (4) provides that "to `appropriate' property of another to oneself or a third person means * * * (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person." As to criminal possession of stolen property, an intent to benefit oneself or another or to impede the owner's recovery of the property is required.