People v. Dadon
[…] "2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

"(b) By acquiring lost property. A person acquires lost property when he exercises control over property of another which he knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or the nature or amount of the property, without taking reasonable measures to return such property to the owner."

Penal Law § 165.40 provides that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof".

Defendants argue that an intent to permanently deprive the owner of property need be established for larceny or criminal possession of stolen property to have been committed and that a temporary withholding of property is insufficient to constitute either crime.