NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court ruled that the statements were admissible under the hearsay exception for statements by coconspirators. (Evid. Code, § 1223.) Thereafter, Officer Clark’s trial testimony mirrored his testimony at the “402” hearing.
Discussion
Evidence Code section 1223 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements offered against a party where the statement was made by the declarant “while participating in the conspiracy... and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy” and “prior to or during the time that the party was [also] participating in it.” (Evid. Code, § 1223, subds. (a) & (b).)
Evidence Code section 1223 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”