NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As we explain below, we conclude Curiel was not prejudiced by defense counsel’s failure to move to set aside the amended information.
Section 1009 generally permits a criminal information to be amended at any stage of the proceedings provided the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant, and does not “charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary hearing.” (People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1004-1007 (Winters).)
California Constitution, article I, section 14, states, “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”
A. Procedural Facts
As relevant to this issue, the second amended consolidated felony complaint charged Curiel with the murder of Tejada in count 1, the murder of Cisneros in count 2, and alleged street terrorism enhancements as to both counts.