NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, there is not a reasonable probability that absent the amended information the jury would have had a reasonable doubt respecting Curiel’s guilt on count 2 and its corresponding street terrorism enhancement.
II. Motion for Acquittal Count 1
Curiel contends the trial court erroneously denied his motion for acquittal on count 1 because there was insufficient evidence on identity and the “synergistic effect of deciding the joint charges and the prosecutor’s argument [he] was part of a gang death squad and a double murderer[]” prejudiced him as to count 2. We disagree.
Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant . . ., at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”