People v. Cupp
[…] Rather, the courts must consider the context in which the statutes are placed. If it appears from the entire context that a violation of the "special" statute will necessarily or commonly result in a violation of the "general" statute, the Williamson rule may apply even though the elements of the general statute are not mirrored on the face of the special statute.' [Citation.]" (Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 87.)

With these principles in mind, we examine the statutes in question. Section 115(a), which defendant contends is the special statute, provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."