May 16, 1977
[…] The second count of the indictment charged the defendant with the crime of robbery in the first degree committed as follows: "The defendant, aforenamed, on or about March 25th, 1976 in the County of Queens, did forcibly steal certain property from WILLIAM BRADY to wit, a quantity of United States Currency, a quantity of Credit cards, a locket pendant and in the course of the commission of the crime and of the immediate flight therefrom used and threatened the immediate use of a dangerous instrument, to wit, a knife" (emphasis supplied). This count was based on section 160.15 Penal of the Penal Law, which provides, in part, as follows: "160.15 Robbery in the first degree. A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * * 3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument". Criminal Term's initial attempt to take defendant's plea was aborted because defendant claimed he had been intoxicated "on alcohol and barbiturates" at the time of the commission of the crime, whereupon the court stated: "Miss Reda [defendant's attorney], in view of these allegations that the