Docket No. CR-011505-23BX
[…] More particularly, the court must find that the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient and that there is reasonable cause to believe that the driver operated a motor vehicle while having a blood alcohol content of .08 or more (VTL § 1193[2][e][7][b] ; Pringle , 88 N.Y.2d at 430, 432, 646 N.Y.S.2d 82, 668 N.E.2d 1376 ).
A hardship privilege pursuant to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) is very narrow. The court may permit the operation of a vehicle in three specified circumstances: "[1] to or from the licensee's employment, or [2] to or from necessary medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's household, or [3] if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school, college or university travel to or from such licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for the completion of the educational degree or certificate." Notably absent is operation of a vehicle as part of or a condition of employment (see People v. Mallet , 34 Misc.3d 1216[A] at *2, 2011 WL 7101190 [Crim. Ct., Kings County 2011] ; People v. Correa , 168 Misc.2d 309, 311, 643 N.Y.S.2d 310 [Crim.