Docket No. CR-011505-23BX
[…] Defendant here seeks a hardship privilege to drive his children to and from school and daycare. Of the three statutory scenarios, however, driving a defendant's family member is only contemplated for travel to and from necessary medical treatment; travel to and from employment and school is confined to the defendant him- or herself, in that VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) permits a hardship privilege:
"[1] to or from the licensee's employment , or [2] to or from necessary medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's household , or [3] if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school, college or university travel to or from such licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for the completion of the educational degree or certificate" (emphasis added).