Docket No. CR-011505-23BX
[…] "[1] to or from the licensee's employment , or [2] to or from necessary medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's household , or [3] if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school, college or university travel to or from such licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for the completion of the educational degree or certificate" (emphasis added).
The legislature's allowance for family members in one category and not the others in the three enumerated in VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) for a hardship privilege must be deemed intentional, particularly considering the express inclusion in VTL § 1196(7)(a) of a conditional license for travel "enroute to and from a place, including a school, at which a child or children of the holder are cared for on a regular basis and which is necessary for the holder to maintain such holder's employment or enrollment at an accredited school, college or university or at a state approved institution of vocational or technical training" (see People v. Williams , 66 N.Y.2d 659, 660, 495 N.Y.S.2d 964, 486 N.E.2d 822 [1985] [presence of provision in one section of VTL but not another showed the legislature knew how to include it when intended]). Accordingly, Defendant is not eligible for a hardship privilege.