08-29-2019
[…] (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) [covering offense involving more than 30 grams of marijuana].)
Relatedly, defendant has offered no evidence whatsoever that the People would have agreed to a disposition that involved a concealment of the underlying facts. The People were certainly under no obligation to accept such a plea (see People v. Halim (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 632, 648 [section 1016.3 requires prosecutors to "'consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor,'" but does not require avoidance to be dispositive]), and we question whether the People may ethically play hide the ball in any event.