People v. Crumedy
[…] The People opposed the motion. County Court found that the time intervals set forth in counts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 11 were unreasonable, and granted defendant's motion to dismiss those counts, with leave to re-present. The People appeal.

On appeal, the People seek reinstatement only of count 1, arguing that County Court erred in dismissing that count, which they submit alleged a sufficiently specific time interval given that it was a continuing crime. We disagree. Count 1 charged defendant with course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 130.80(1)(a), alleging that "on or about or between June 8, 2012 and August 17, 2018" defendant "engage[d] in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than [11] years old," and specified three types of sexual conduct in which he engaged (see Penal Law § 130.00[10] ). The People's response to defendant's discovery demand did not further narrow the six-year time interval of the conduct charged in that count.