People v. Cross
[…] People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000). Disorderly Conduct (PL § 240.20[5])

Penal Law § 240.20(5) provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof he obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct." PL § 15.05(1). "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial or unjustifiable risk that such result will occur ." PL 15.05(3). "Because intent' .cannot be the subject of a nonhearsay evidentiary allegation, it is necessary only that there be alleged evidentiary facts from which intent may be inferred." People v. Spiegel, 181 Misc 2d 48, 52 (Crim Ct, NY County 1999) quoting People v.