People v. Crites
[…] DISCUSSION

The prosecutor may exercise his privilege not to disclose the identity of a confidential informant if "the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice." (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a)(2).) "[A]ll or any part of a search warrant affidavit may be sealed if necessary to implement the privilege and protect the identity of a confidential informant." (People v. Hobbs, supra, 7 Cal.4th 948, 971; see Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (b) [Where a search is made pursuant to a valid warrant, the prosecutor is "not required to reveal to the defendant . . . the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it"].)

When a defendant seeks to quash or traverse a warrant where a portion of the supporting affidavit has been sealed, the relevant materials are subject to an in camera review by the trial court. (People v. Galland (2008) 45 Cal.4th 354, 364; People v.