People v. Crenshaw
[…] claim; if the hair did not match defendant's DNA "it would stand alone, rather than being weighed against other forensic evidence."

¶ 41 The trial court dismissed defendant's motion. The court found defendant's motion was untimely or improperly filed.

¶ 42 This appeal followed.

¶ 43 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 44 Section 116-3 of the Code allows a criminal defendant to seek additional forensic testing of evidence secured for the trial that resulted in his or her conviction. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016). A defendant does so by filing a written motion in the trial court that convicted him or her. Id. To obtain the sought-after testing, a defendant, in a written motion, must make a prima facie case showing "(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." Id. § 116-3(b); see also People v. Harper, 2019 IL App (4th) 180160, ¶ 14, 124 N.E.3d 589. Relief shall be allowed upon a finding "(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence *** even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant ***; and (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2016).

¶ 45 Absent an evidentiary hearing, we review de novo a trial court's denial of a section 116-3 motion for forensic testing. People v.