People v. Crawford
[…] (§ 1172.75, subd. (a).)

Motions Regarding Resentencing

On February 23, 2022, defendant filed a motion for resentencing pursuant to sections 1385, 1170.126, and Senate Bill 483. The motion argued the trial court should strike one of defendant's strike priors pursuant to the Reform Act and section 1170.126. Defendant acknowledged in the motion that both strike priors were for "serious and violent" offenses. Defendant further "invite[d]" the court to strike all three of defendant's prison priors pursuant to section 1385 and Senate Bill 483.

Section 1385 provides in pertinent part, "The judge or magistrate may ... on motion of the court .., and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." (§ 1385, subd. (a).)