People v. Crawford
[…] Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436. Rather, defendant requests we remand the matter "to close the jurisdictional loop" so that the court may exercise its jurisdiction to consider resentencing pursuant to Senate Bill 483.

Denial of a petition for resentencing under section 1170.126 is appealable because it affects a substantial right to judicial review. (Teal v. Superior Court, supra, 60 Cal.4th at pp. 600-601.)

The People agree the appeal fails to challenge a ruling by the trial court, but rather than request remand, they argue the appeal must be dismissed pursuant to section 1237, and that upon dismissal, defendant can then pursue resentencing under Senate Bill 483 in the court below.

In a criminal action, "[a]n appeal may be taken by the defendant ... [¶] ... [¶] [f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd. (b).)

We agree the appeal must be dismissed. As defendant does not challenge the July 7, 2023 ruling or any other ruling, or ask us to find any arguable issues, he raises no claim of error and no controversy on appeal. (See § 1237, subd. (b).)