06-06-2016
[…] (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Section 459.5 makes no reference to any other type of burglary, however, and on its face "provides no reason to believe that burglary of a locked motor vehicle is now a misdemeanor when the loss does not exceed $950." (People v. Acosta (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 521, 526-527 (Acosta).)
Defendant contends his burglary conviction falls under the theft-related provisions of section 490.2. We disagree. Section 490.2 provides that, notwithstanding any provision of law defining grand theft, "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," except when committed by certain recidivists. (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)