06-06-2016
[…] A person who "enters any . . . vehicle as defined by the Vehicle Code, when the doors are locked . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." (§ 459.) Section 460 provides that burglary of a vehicle is burglary of the second degree. (§ 460, subds. (a), (b).)
Burglary of a vehicle is not an offense that has been explicitly reduced to a misdemeanor under the statutory provisions added or amended by Proposition 47. Section 459.5, added by Proposition 47, redefines a limited subset of offenses that would formerly have been burglary to be the new offense of shoplifting, committed by "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Section 459.5 makes no reference to any other type of burglary, however, and on its face "provides no reason to believe that burglary of a locked motor vehicle is now a misdemeanor when the loss does not exceed $950." (People v.