NO. 4-14-0257
[…] The State concedes the trial court improperly considered factors inherent in the offense, but it asserts defendant forfeited the issue by failing to raise it in a postsentencing motion. Defendant's reply brief does not respond to the State's
forfeiture argument and does not request plain-error review. Instead, defendant replies "counsel was ineffective for failing to include this issue *** in the post-plea motion."
¶ 27 1. Forfeiture
¶ 28 Our initial task is to determine the issue or issues that are properly before us. Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in pertinent part: "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed *** within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012). Thus, sentencing issues must be raised in a postsentencing motion to preserve them for appellate review. People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 390, 686 N.E.2d 584, 584 (1997).