People v. Cramer
[…] In Prime Time Int'l Distrib, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 322 Mich.App. 46, 51; 910 N.W.2d 683 (2017), this Court explained:

Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that derive their power from the Michigan Constitution. The Constitution states that "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; . . . and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court." Const 1963, art 6, § 13.
MCL 767.1 provides that circuit courts have jurisdiction over criminal matters. The statute states:
The several circuit courts of this state, the recorders' courts and any court of record having jurisdiction of criminal causes, shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon informations for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process and do all other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments. [MCL 767.1.]

Conversely, district courts have jurisdiction of "[m]isdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both." MCL 600.8311(a). In this case, defendant was charged with both OWI causing serious injury, which is a felony, and OWI, which is a misdemeanor.