People v. Coyle
[…] Counsel wanted to question Millstine about what she heard and whether she heard a female voice. The trial court refused to allow Millstine to be recalled on this offer of proof because defendant had the opportunity to examine Millstine regarding what she heard.

Defendant claims the trial court's refusal of his request to recall Millstine was an abuse of discretion that violated his constitutional right to confrontation. Not so.

Evidence Code section 774 provides that "[a] witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."

Millstine testified on direct examination that while she was hiding in the bathroom, she heard some commotion, a sound like "barking," and a statement "shoot him, shoot him."