People v. Cowhy
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court violated his right to a jury trial by judicially finding that the factual predicate for its authority to impose consecutive sentences was established, and that the court's consideration of AC's affidavit violated his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation. We disagree.

The trial court relied on MCL 750.520b(3) for its authority to impose consecutive sentences in this case, which provides:

The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.

In imposing consecutive sentences, the trial court relied on People v DeLeon, 317 Mich.App. 714; 895 N.W.2d 577 (2016).