04-19-2017
[…] [Citations.] " '[F]light requires neither the physical act of running nor the reaching of a far-away haven. [Citation.] Flight manifestly does require, however, a purpose to avoid being observed or arrested.' " ' " (People v. Cage (2015) 62 Cal.4th 256, 285; People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1020; § 1127c.) The facts of each case determine whether it is reasonable to infer that flight shows consciousness of guilt. (People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, 941.)
Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."
Here, the evidence amply warranted a conclusion that Cowan's action in leaving the scene of his crimes evidenced an awareness of guilt.