People v. Coulter
[…] At the outset, however, the defendant must present a prima facie case that identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his conviction, and that the evidence to be tested has been subject to a sufficient chain of custody. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2012).

¶ 17 Once a prima facie case has been established, the trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions upon a determination that:

"(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant; 116-3(c) amended 8-15-14; was quoting West 2014 version, (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community."

725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2012). We review a motion for forensic testing de novo. People v. O'Connell, 227 Ill. 2d 31, 35 (2007).

¶ 18 The defendant asserts that he has established a prima facie case, first arguing that his identity was at issue at trial.