People v. Costa
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on March 17, 2009.

¶ 18 ANALYSIS

¶ 19 1. Reasonable Doubt

¶ 20 Defendant argues that his conviction for violation of bail bond pursuant to section 32–10(a) of the Code should be reversed because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant willfully failed to surrender himself within 30 days following the date of the forfeiture of bail bond as required for the offense. Section 32–10(a) provides in relevant part:

“Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any court of this State, incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within 30 days following the date of such forfeiture, commits, if the bail was given in connection with a charge of felony * * * a felony of the next lower Class * * *.” 720 ILCS 5/32–10(a) (West 2006).