People v. Costa
[…] The State also charged defendant with two counts of harassing a witness, two counts of communicating with a witness, one count of aggravated false personation of a peace officer and two counts of violation of an order of protection under indictments numbers 07 CR 1771 and 07 CR 19864. The court joined the four indictments. Only the two felony violation of bail bond counts under indictments numbers 07 CR 1772 and 07 CR 1773 and the fees and fines assessed under indictment number 07 CR 1771 are at issue here.

¶ 8 Defendant moved to dismiss the section 32–10(a) felony violation of bail bond charges and reinstate his bond. Section 32–10(a) provides in relevant part:

“Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any court of this State, incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within 30 days following the date of such forfeiture, commits, if the bail was given in connection with a charge of felony * * * a felony of the next lower Class * * *.” 720 ILCS 5/32–10(a) (West 2006).

¶ 9 Defendant argued that he had not committed an offense under section 32–10(a) because he had willfully surrendered to the United States Marshals in Hawaii and agreed to extradition to Illinois before the 30–day “tolling period” expired.