01-04-2024
[…] Furthermore, the way defendant took J.C. reflects an intent to obtain and keep his son in an extralegal fashion. Defendant and his accomplices forcefully entered Kimberly's house, damaging the front door, and pepper sprayed two people in the process. Defendant and Dominic physically forced J.C. from his mother's arms.
" 'Visitation'" is defined as "the time for access to the child allotted to any person by court order." (§ 277, subd. (h), italics added.) Because there was no court order in place, defendant could only deprive Kimberly of her right to custody, not visitation.
Section 278.7 provides a defense to child custody deprivation under certain circumstances: "Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." (§ 278.7, subd. (a).) Where a person takes a child pursuant to section 278.7, the person must report the taking to the district attorney and commence a custody proceeding "[w]ithin a reasonable time." (§ 278.7, subds. (c), (d); see People v. Jo, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 1159.)