01-04-2024
[…] Section 278 criminalizes child stealing by a person "not having a right to custody." In Cline, as in this case, the defendant could not have violated section 278 because he had the right to custody of his child. (Cline, supra, 135 Cal.App.3d at p. 947; see also People v. Johnson, supra, 151 Cal.App.3d at p. 1026.) The court in Cline expressed "abhorrence" for the parents' conduct toward their son, but rejected the People's argument that the court must "fill gaps left by the Legislature" in failing to criminalize the defendant's reprehensible conduct. (Cline, at pp. 946, 947.)
Section 278.5 fills that legislative gap by criminalizing child custody deprivation as follows: "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment." (§ 278.5, subd. (a).) Unlike section 278, section 278.5 contains no requirement the perpetrator does not have a right to custody.