People v. Cortez
[…] And as it[] turned out, she wasnt, wouldnt the answer to that question incriminate her? She not only gave false information to the police officer who investigated the case, she then got on the witness stand and under oath told another lie."

b. The trial court did not err in concluding that Lopez validly invoked her right not to incriminate herself

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves"].)

In Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at page 304, the California Supreme Court outlined the case law interpreting these provisions: