NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court sentenced Cortez to an aggregated state prison term of nine years four months, consisting of the four-year middle term on count 1; a consecutive one-third of the middle term or eight months each on counts 3, 5 and 12; a consecutive one-third the middle term or 16 months on count 7, and two-one year prior prison term enhancements. The court imposed a concurrent two-year term on count 4 and stayed sentencing on counts 8, 9, 10, 11 and 13 pursuant to section 654.
DISCUSSION
Section 475, subdivision (b) provides, “Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, . . . whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” Cortez was charged and convicted of violating section 475, subdivision (b) on or about August 17, 2007, against Larry Nava (count 4), and Larry and Sydney Field (count 5). Cortez contends counts 4 and 5 actually comprised a single violation and offense, so that count 4 must be reversed.