People v. Corsaro
[…] Rodney, 85 N.Y.2d 289, 624 N.Y.S.2d 95, 648 N.E.2d 471 [1995] ).

An excellent explanation of the law and procedures regarding notice requirements is contained in New York Confessions, § 7.09 [2020 edition] by the Honorable John Joseph Brunetti.

However, the rule is not consistent with the statute when a defendant does not move to suppress specific unnoticed evidence. CPL § 710.30 (3) states "[i]n the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70."

Allowing unnoticed evidence which the defendant did not move to suppress to be admitted against him at trial runs counter to the purpose of the statute and actually obviates the need for a notice statute.