People v. Corral
[…] Herron, 215 Ill. 2d at 178-79. As defendant has not provided any argument under the second prong of the plain error doctrine, we may only review his claim if "the evidence in a case is so closely balanced that the jury's guilty verdict may have resulted from the error and not the evidence." Id. at 178-79. ¶ 37 We hold that defendant has failed to do so here as the evidence at trial was not closely balanced. Section 6-303 of the Code defines, in relevant part, the offense of driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked as follows: "any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a diver's license or permit is revoked." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2010). Our supreme court has characterized the offense as having only two elements: (1) the act of driving a motor vehicle, and (2) the fact that a driver's license, privilege, or permit is revoked or suspended.