People v. Corral
[…] "This defense is viewed as involving the choice between two admitted evils where other optional course of action are unavailable [citation], and the conduct chosen must promote some higher value than the value of literal compliance with the law." Janik, 127 Ill. 2d at 399. A balancing of two evils is necessary under the defense of necessity. Id. at 400. ¶ 27 Section 6-303 of the Code defines, in relevant part, the offense of driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked as: "any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a diver's license or permit is revoked." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2010); see also People v. Jackson, 2013 IL 113986, ¶23 (quoting People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 509 (2010), quoting People v.