People v. Cornejo
[…] Based on the trial court's reference to Zhu's testimony as" 'somewhat vague,'" Cornejo argues "[i]t is clear the trial court did not believe the evidence was substantial with respect to the element of permanent disfigurement." The claim lacks merit.

We must affirm the trial court's ruling if it reaches the correct result, regardless of the reasoning the court employed. (People v. Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 976; People v. Fruits (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 188, 205.) The trial court did not err in denying Cornejo's section 1118.1 motion because there was sufficient evidence of mayhem.

"Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: 'In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.' [¶] An appellate court reviews the denial of a section 1118.1 motion under the standard employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction.... Review of the denial of a section 1118.1 motion made at the close of a prosecutor's case-in-chief focuses on the state of the