People v. Cordova
[…] Appellant filed a response on March 29, 2012. The People filed a reply on May 24, 2012.

DISCUSSION

Subdivision (b)(5) of section 186.22 provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (4), any person who violates this subdivision in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served." In count 2, Cordova was found guilty of kidnapping to commit carjacking (§ 209.5), a crime punishable by "life with the possibility of parole." In count 3, the jury convicted her of kidnapping to commit robbery, the punishment for which is "imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole" in cases where no person suffers death or bodily harm. Accordingly, as to counts 2 and 3, Cordova should have been sentenced pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) rather than subdivision (b)(4)(B), which applies to carjacking.