May 2, 1977.
[…] The District Attorney outlines to the jurors the things he intends to prove by the evidence he will thereafter submit, so that they may better understand and appreciate the connection and bearing of the evidence upon the case (People v. Benham, 160 N.Y. 402, 434; People v. Rivara, 33 A.D.2d 567; Black, How to Conduct a Criminal Case [3d ed.], p. 335), said purpose having been fulfilled here."
Paragraph (i) of subdivision 1 of CPL 210.20, cited by the trial court as an alternative ground for its action, provides for the dismissal of an indictment after arraignment where it "is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40." Subdivision 1 of the latter section is a catch-all provision which authorizes the dismissal of an indictment " when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such