May 2, 1977.
[…] The Assistant District Attorney was correct on both grounds for (1) the order is not appealable and (2) the question of doubt as to the law should have been resolved in favor of the People (see People v Reed, 276 N.Y. 5).
The provisions of paragraphs (h) and (i) of subdivision 1 of CPL 210.20, which the court cited in its order as the basis for the dismissal of the indictment, are completely inapplicable to the factual situation with which it was presented.
Paragraph (h) authorizes a dismissal only when "[t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged" (that is, other than the specific grounds listed in the preceding paragraphs of subdivision 1, none of which are applicable here).