People v. Copeland
[…] Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 13. In construing a statute, 'we "may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils it was intended to remedy, and its ultimate aims."' Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 13 (quoting People v. Taylor, 2023 IL 128316, ¶ 45). Although the most reliable indication of legislative intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute's language, we view the statute in its entirety. Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 13."

¶ 14 Section 110-6.1(e)(1) of the Code provides that "[a]ll defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that: *** the proof is evidence or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a)." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 15 Although we believe the special concurrence of our distinguished colleague presents a thoughtful analysis and interpretation of section 110-6.1(e), we ultimately conclude that (1) the plain language of subsection (e) requires the State to present clear and convincing evidence that "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed" a detainable offense (id.) and (2) this standard is higher than the probable cause standard mentioned in subsection (b) (id. § 110-6.1(b)).