People v. Cooper
[…] b. Penalty provision

Defendant argues that imposition of life imprisonment under section 664, subdivision (a) was error for the same reasons there was not substantial evidence that defendant did not have the requisite state of mind for aider and abettor liability for the attempted murders of Gonzalez and Padilla. Defendant's argument, however, conflates the standard for aider and abettor liability for attempted murder with the standard for imposing life imprisonment under section 664, subdivision (a).

Section 664, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."

As set forth above, we have concluded there was substantial evidence of defendant's requisite state of mind for aider and abettor liability for the attempted murders. But that is not the fulcrum on which imposition of the life imprisonment penalty in section 664, subdivision (a) balances.